Skincare Benefits of Sunflower Oil

0
157

Sunflower Oil (or Helianthus Annuus, as scientists like to call it) is a clear to pale gold liquid extracted from sunflower seeds.

It’s made up mostly of fatty acids, including Linoleic Acid (48-74%), Oleic Acid (14-40%), Palmitic Acid (4-9%) and Stearic Acid (1-7%). Depending on the type of sunflower oil you use (yes, there’s more than one type of sunflower oil), the ratios change.

For example some types of sunflower oils are high in lineolic acid while others in oleic acid. In case you’re wondering, these differences depend on the genetics of the plant and where it was grown.

But they ALL contain a huge dollop of vitamin E.

What does sunflower oil do for skin?

Remember all those fatty acids, they are super moisturizing.

With their help, sunflower oil creates a barrier on the skin that locks in moisture. This makes even the driest of skin types soft and smooth and helps sensitive skin better withstand the assaults of the environment.

There’s more. A 2005 study also discovered that sunflower oil lowers the rate of infections in low-birth-weight premature infants. It does this better than Aquaphor (you know, the treatment that uses petrolatum).

The skin of premature babies is underdeveloped and more prone to infections. Sunflower oil helps strengthen their skin’s protective barrier, keeping them safe.

Oh, it has antimicrobial properties, too.

Can sunflower oil clog pores?

Sunflower oil can clog pores – but that doesn’t mean it will.

You’re more likely to get a breakout if you have oily skin. Some of the fatty acids that deeply moisturize skin can clog pores and give you acne.

Dry skin? They’ll moisturize skin without any unpleasant side effects.

If you’re looking for a natural moisturizer for dry and sensitive skin, this is up for the job.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here